EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

NOMINATIONS OPEN FOR 2021 FCCPS AWARDS

Recognize outstanding FCCPS employees by submitting a nomination for one of our employee awards.

Falls Church Education Foundation Teacher of the Year Award

Professional Specialist of the Year Award

Support Staff Employee of the Year Award

AWARD TIMELINE

December 4, 2020 Contact Amy Hall to confirm that nominee is eligible for award.

January 7, 2021 Nomination submission deadline.

January 2021 Surprise announcements of all nominees.

April 2021 Announcement of award winners.

May 2021 FCCPS Celebration of Excellence for all nominees and winners.


2020 FCCPS Honorees

In 2020 FCCPS awarded the following employees.

Falls Church Education Foundation Teacher of the Year Layton McCann, Fifth Grade Teacher, TJ

Nominees

Ann Beckman, ESOL Teacher, Mt. Daniel

Jeff Buck, Civics and Economics Teacher, MEHMS

Tammy Chincheck, History Teacher GMHS

Jaclyn Harper, Kindergarten Teacher, Mt. Daniel

Peter Laub, Language Arts Teacher, GMHS

Amanda Morey, Second Grade Teacher, Mt. Daniel

Terry Mountain, Kindergarten Teacher, Mt. Daniel

Dave Sikora, Kindergarten Teacher, Mt. Daniel

Shelly Skomra, Fourth Grade Teacher, TJ


Professional Specialist of the Year

Vicki Galliher, Athletic Trainer, GMHS & MEHMS


Support Staff Employee of the Year Luis Sorto, Paraprofessional, GMHS

Nominees

Ken DiCesare, Paraprofessional, GMHS

Sara Henderson, Paraprofessional, GMHS

Tito Soto, Food Services Mgr., MDES

Beth Stoffel, Paraprofessional, TJES


Teacher of the Year Honorees (1984 - 2020)

Falls Church Education Foundation Teacher of the Year Winners

2020 Layton McCann, TJ

2019 Marc Robarge, GM

2018 Farrell Kelly, MEH

2017 Lisa Allan, TJ

2016 Heather Van Gorder, MD

Agnes Meyer Outstanding Teacher Award Winners

2015 Nan Hof, MD

2014 Stephen Erick, TJ

2013 Joel Block, GMHS

2012 Karin Tooze, GMHS

2011 Suzanne Planas, GMHS

2010 Maryel Barry, MEHMS

2009 Amy Harding-Wright, MD

2008 Jed Jackson, TJ

2007 Denise O’Neil, TJ

2006 Carol Monsess, MD

2005 Mary Jo West, GMHS

2004 Emily Florence, TJ

2003 Catherine Wiant, GMMS

2002 June Chalou, TJ

2000 Linda Johnsen, GMHS

1999 Patricia English-Sand, TJ

1998 Nancy Brown, TJ

1997 John Ballou, GMHS

1996 Heidi Lang, TJ

1995 Grace Rissetto, GMHS

1994 Lois Blevins, MD

1993 Martha Ramey, TJ

1992 Frank Sheedy, GMHS

1991 Gail Lanouette, TJ

1990 Robert Snee, GMHS

1989 Trudy Taylor, TJ

1988 Michael Hoover, GMHS

1987 Ann Felker, TJ

1986 Steven Klass, GMHS

1985 Mary Lee Tatum, GMHS

1984 6th Grade Team: Lindy Hockenberry, Harry Shovlin, Tamara Ballou, Mark Wallace, GMMS 


Support Staff Employee of the Year (2005-2020)

2020 Luis Sorto, Paraprofessional, GMHS

2019 (Operations), Jennifer Lee, Food Services Manager & Bus Aide, Transportation

2019 (Classroom) Norma Sorto, Paraprofessional, TJ

2018 Charmaine Barr, Bus Driver, Transportation

2017 Jan Potrykus, Paraprofessional, TJ

2016 David Morales, Head Custodian, TJ

2015 Marty Gadell, Superintendent’s Secretary & Assistant Clerk of the School Board, CO

2014 Shey Wakeley, Paraprofessional, Mt. Daniel 

2013 Sara Blake, Payroll Finance Specialist, Systemwide

2012 Debra Newman, Paraprofessional, TJ

2011 Leila Levesque, Data Information Specialist, Systemwide

2010 LaBryan Thomas, Maintenance, MEHMS

2009 Larry Allen, Band Paraprofessional, TJ, MEHMS & GMHS

2008 Kathy Poff, Aide, TJ

2007 Barbara Mitchell, Superintendent’s Secretary, Central Office

2006 Bob Nissen, Maintenance Supervisor, Systemwide

2005 Marco De Las Casas, Bus Driver, Systemwide


Professional Specialist of the Year (2019-2020)

2020 Vicki Galliher, Athletic Trainer, GMHS & MEHMS

2019 Carol Seaver, School Counselor, TJ